fbpx
Create an Account

Welcome to the LA MARGOT s.a.s. website, located at www.la-margot.it (the “Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, it applies every time you access the Site, even if you do not purchase the products sold on it. Please also read the General Terms and Conditions of Use if you haven’t already done so, as they contain important information about the security systems used by the Site.

Remember that this Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by the Code on the Protection of Personal Data (Legislative Decree no.196 of 30 June 2003) regulating the processing of personal data – including data held abroad – carried out by anyone who is resident or based in Italy. The Italian Personal Data Protection Code guarantees that processing of Personal Data will be carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, as well as of their dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality, identity and to the right to Personal Data protection.

Privacy Policy

We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy which also applies in the event that users access to www.la-margot.it and use the relevant services without making purchases. The Privacy Policy will help you understand how and for what purposes www.la-margot.it collects and uses your personal data.

La Margot is aware of the importance of your personal data and, therefore, will provide you with full disclosure concerning its processing and requires your permission before any use thereof.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller is La Margot s.a.s. (hereinafter “LA MARGOT”), with registered office at Via Giordano No. 9, 50054 FUCECCHIO (FI), ITALY.

LA MARGOT has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who may be contacted at the following email address info@la-margot.it for any information regarding the processing of personal data and the exercise of the rights described below.

Type and purpose of the processing carried out on the Site

Different types of personal data are collected and processed through the Site, for different purposes and in different ways. More specifically:

(a) personal data related to browsing, processed both for the purpose of allowing the Site to function properly, and for marketing purposes. In this regard, please read the “Cookie Policy” in the Legal Area of the Site;

(b) personal data provided voluntarily by the user (such as, for example, e-mail address, personal details, password given when completing the “My Account” registration form), or otherwise lawfully acquired during the user’s interaction with the site, to respond to the user’s requests and to provide the services, assistance and information requested regarding LA MARGOT products and brand. Please note that registration and access through social network profiles involves the disclosure of certain data (including First name, Last name, Email and any other data relating to the user and present on the same social network) by the chosen social network. This data, as well as browsing data collected using cookies, will complement and enhance your profile and your customer record in order to allow LA MARGOT to know you better. In any case, this will only occur if you have previously accepted the disclosure of some of your data by the social media platform during the use of the registration function through a social network login and/or if you have authorised the use of analytical and marketing cookies through the methods present on the site. In some cases, social media also requests some feedback and information about the use of log-in. For more information please refer to the relevant privacy documentation on the social media network;

(c) with the express consent of the user, LA MARGOT may process the user’s personal data for marketing purposes, i.e. to send the user (using traditional tools and telematic tools such as newsletters, e-mails, text messages, mms and smart messages) information and updates on products, sales, promotional campaigns, events and other initiatives promoted by LA MARGOT;

(d) with the express consent of the user, LA MARGOT may also process the user’s personal data for the purpose of studying shopping habits and choices in order to make products and initiatives more in line with the tastes and demands of its customers.

With the exception of browsing data, which is covered by the Cookie Policy, personal data processing is based on:

1. the user’s consent, if any, for the purposes referred to in point b) – with exclusive reference to social network logins – and in points d) and e);

2. the legitimate interest of both LA MARGOT in providing the services of the Site and of the user in browsing the Site properly and/or the legitimate interest of LA MARGOT in responding to any requests from customers.

Please note that, based on the principle of legitimate interest, LA MARGOTmay contact you in order to offer you services and products similar to those you have previously purchased. Please also note that, based on current legislation, this type of contact (known as “soft spam”) does not require consent. However, you may at any time ask for the processing to be discontinued and LA MARGOT will do so without delay.

Sources of personal data

The personal data collected by LA MARGOT is provided directly by the user, with the exception of the browsing data referred to in paragraph 2(a) above and data collected during registration and access via social network profiles, as described in paragraph 2(b) above.

Purposes and processing methods

Your personal data (hereinafter also “Data”) shall be processed:

(i) for purposes strictly connected to the sales activities (payments, orders, deliveries), including pre and post sales services provided by LA MARGOT (tailoring, shipments, repairs), even indirectly, and for any other legal purpose arising from the sales agreement (i.e. accounting, tax and legal obligations including statutory guarantees);

and, after you provide your permission,

(ii) for commercial and marketing purposes, such as to send promotional offers, marketing initiatives and advertising material for products and services offered by LA MARGOT; through communications using automated methods (including SMS, instant messaging, e-mail, etc.) as well as traditional methods (including paper mail, phone calls);

(iii) to study and analyse your habits, preferences and consumption choices, to propose products, services and events that respond more to the tastes and personal needs of customers as well as their necessities.

The Data will be processed using mainly automated and traditional means; in fact, some processing may use hard copies. Specific security measures will be followed to prevent the loss of Data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access

Study of customer habits and consumption choices

As indicated in paragraph 2 (iii) above, with your express permission, LA MARGOT may process your Data for the purposes of studying your habits and consumption choices, to make products and initiatives more responsive to your tastes and needs.

With the help of automated tools, LA MARGOT may process Data relating to the value and frequency of purchases (even if these were made during the sales period) as well as the type of products purchased (such as accessories, garments from the haute couture and pret-à-porter collections) over a fixed period of time.

LA MARGOT will also be able to acquire additional Data directly from you regarding your consumption preferences (brands and products), hobbies, habits, lifestyle and favourite sports. This information could also be acquired through some social platforms or from the use of cookies on the website. These Data will complete and enrich your profile and your customer information sheet allowing LA MARGOT to know you better. In any event, this will only occur if you had previously accepted communicating some of your Data through the social platform when logging on to register and/or authorised the use of analytical and marketing cookies, through website procedures. This study has the sole objective of offering customers products, services and initiatives in line with their tastes and needs and will be carried out using non-invasive methods. Furthermore, at any time, you may request to analyse your profile and update or modify it as you wish.

Legal basis of processing and Data storage period

With reference to the processing carried out for the purposes referred to under the previous Clause 2:

– paragraph 2 (i), the legal basis lies in the fulfilment of the agreement and the pre and post contractual obligations, as well as to fulfil specific legal obligations arising from the agreement (such as, for example, fiscal and accounting obligations, and statutory guarantee) or for defence in court;

– paragraph 2 (ii), (iii) and (iv) (marketing purposes and profiling), the legal basis of the processing lies in the respective consents you have provided.

Data collected for sales purposes – paragraph 2 (i) – are stored for a period not exceeding what is required by law for civil and tax purposes. These Data may also be kept for a further period of time, to comply with the terms of the contractual guarantee granted to the customer.

The Data provided for marketing purposes and to study consumption habits and choices (paragraphs 2 (ii) and 2 (iii)) are stored for the period necessary for the specific processing, also in consideration of the particular sector of business (luxury goods) and in consideration of the interest shown by the customer to receive updates on products, events and fashion shows organised by LA MARGOT, always in compliance with the privacy legislation and the permission you provided and for a period not exceeding 7 years, unless you provide further confirmation of your interest to receive communications from LA MARGOT.

Mandatory or optional nature of the Data

The provision of Data is not mandatory, however with regard to the purpose referred to in paragraph 2 (i), failure to provide certain Data may make it impossible for LA MARGOT to execute the sales agreement and/or related services; with regard to the purposes set out in paragraphs (ii) and (iii), failure to provide your Data may make it impossible to receive invitations, information and commercial proposals, even more responsive to your needs, but will not affect the sales agreement and its related services.

Categories of recipients of personal Data

The Data may be known and processed by:

– suppliers of technical, technological, mailing and essential core service for sales,

– employees and consultants of LA MARGOT, and

– third parties such as banks, public authorities, payment service management companies (with reference to the processing referred to in paragraph 2(i)

acting as data processors appointed by LA MARGOT or as authorised parties to the processing of Data by the Data Controller and for these purposes instructed, or as independent data controllers.

Transfer to third countries outside of the EU

The Data will not be disclosed and will be transferred abroad only by guaranteeing adequate levels of protection and safekeeping of the aforesaid Data, in compliance with applicable regulations. You may always contact the Data Processor to know the location of the Data and to obtain a copy.

Methods that LA MARGOT use to process personal data

Personal data collected by LA MARGOT through the Site is processed using primarily IT and telematic methods and tools, adopting security measures to minimise the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the data, unauthorised access or unauthorised processing or processing that does not comply with the purposes of collection stated in this Privacy Policy.
However, due to the nature of the online environment, such measures cannot completely limit or exclude any risk of unauthorised access or loss of data. To this end, it is recommended that you periodically check that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect the network transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that the Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).
On the Site each purchase is made in the utmost security due to the use of the most advanced technological systems and coding (SSL).

Compulsory or optional nature of providing data

With the exception of browsing data, the provision and collection of which is regulated by the Cookie Policy (section 7 of this page “Cookies”), the provision to LA MARGOT of personal data collected through the Site, both to respond to requests and queries from users, and for marketing and research into consumer habits and preferences is free, voluntary and optional. Failure to do so does not prevent use of the Site, but may make it impossible for LA MARGOT to respond to requests for information and queries, or to send information, updates, newsletters and invitations to LA MARGOT events.

Your rights

We remind you that Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council grant several rights, including the right to: (a) access your personal data; (b) obtain the correction and updating of your data, request the limitation of the processing performed on your personal data (including, where possible, the right to be forgotten and cancellation); (c) object to the processing of your data for legitimate purposes and to exercise your right to data portability; (d) submit a complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority; (e) ask to know the logic applied to the studies and to request the modification of the results of the study activities on your consumption habits and choices. We remind you that, if you have freely provided your permission to the activities referred to in paragraphs 2 (ii) and (iii), you may withdraw your permission at any time, even limited to specific methods of contact. It should be noted that the right to object to the processing of personal Data for direct marketing purposes, exercised by means of automated methods, also extends to traditional means, without prejudice to your power to exercise this right only partially. The rights listed above may be exercised by Customer Service and by selecting “Privacy” as categories or by sending a request to LA MARGOT at the following address: info@la-margot.it.

The user is entitled to obtain, at any time, confirmation from LA MARGOT as to whether or not data relating to him/her is being processed, whether the data is not yet registered, and the communication in intelligible form of the data undergoing processing. Moreover, he/she is entitled to receive from LA MARGOT information on the source of his/her Personal Data, the purposes and methods of processing his/her Personal Data; the logic involved in any electronic data processing; details of the data controller and of the data processors; the names of the entities and categories of entities to whom his/her Personal Data may be disclosed or who may access his/her Personal Data, for example, as a data processor or a party so appointed. Some of this information is contained in this Privacy Policy; for more information, you can always contact the DPOs at the above addresses.

In addition, the user always has the right to obtain from the Controllers:
a. the update, correction or when relevant the supplementation of your personal data;
b. Data portability and the right to be forgotten
c. the erasure, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of his/her unlawfully processed personal data, including data which does not need to be stored for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed;
d. the confirmation that the operations under letters a) and b) have been reported (together with the contents of the same) to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated, except if this should prove impossible or if the means used are clearly disproportionate to the protection of the right.

You will, however, have the right to object in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected; It will also be possible to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.
It will be possible at any time to exercise the rights listed above, provided that this is within the bounds of the law, by sending a request to the Data Protection Officers at the above addresses.

This Privacy Policy was updated in November 2019

Terms and Conditions of Use

Welcome to our web Site (“www.la-margot.it”). These General Terms and Conditions of Use govern the access to and use of www.la-margot.it. The access to and use of this web site as well as the purchase of products on www.la-margot.it are based on the assumption that these General Terms and Conditions of Use have been read, understood and accepted by you.  This web site is managed and maintained by LA MARGOT, with registered office in Italy at Via Giordano, 9 – Fucecchio 50054, business register number, tax code and VAT number 06874820480.

Any amendment or update of the General Terms and Conditions of Use shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you should regularly access this section on the web site in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated General Terms and Conditions of Use of www.la-margot.it. If you do not agree to all or part of the www.la-margot.it’s General Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use our web site.

The access to and use of www.la-margot.it, including display of web pages, communication with LA MARGOT, downloading product information and making purchases on the web site, are carried out by our users exclusively for personal purposes, which should in no way be connected to any trade, business or professional activity. Remember that you will be liable for your use of www.la-margot.it and its contents. LA MARGOT shall not be considered liable for any use of the web site and its contents made by its users that is not compliant with the laws and regulations in force, without prejudice to LA MARGOT’s liability for intentional torts and gross negligence.

In particular, you will be liable for communicating information or data which is not correct, false or concerning third parties (in the event such third parties have not given their consent) as well as for any improper use of such data or information.

Intellectual Property Rights

All content included on this Site, such as works, images, pictures, dialogues, music, sounds, videos, documents, drawings, figures, logos, menus, web pages, graphics, colours, schemes, tools, fonts, designs, diagrams, layouts, methods, processes, functions and software (collectively, “Content”), is the property of LA MARGOT and is protected by national and international copyright and other intellectual property laws. You may not reproduce, publish, distribute, display, modify, create derivative work from, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, the Content without the prior express written consent of LA MARGOT as the case may be.
LA MARGOT shall have the exclusive right to authorise or prohibit in their sole discretion any reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation in any way of, in whole or in part, the Content. LA MARGOT shall have the right, at any time, to claim the authorship of any Content posted on this Site and to object to any use, distortion or other modification of such Content.
Any reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation in any way of, the Content expressly authorised in writing by LA MARGOT shall be carried out by you for lawful purposes only and in compliance with all applicable laws.

Links to Other Web Sites

www.la-margot.it may contain links to other web sites which are in no way connected to www.la-margot.it or LA MARGOT. LA MARGOT does not control or monitor such third party web sites or their contents. LA MARGOT shall not be held liable for the contents of such sites and/or for the rules adopted by them in respect of, but not limited to, your privacy and the processing of your personal data when you are visiting those web sites. Please, pay attention when you access these web sites through the links provided on www.la-margot.it and carefully read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policies. Our General Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy do not apply to the web sites of third parties. www.la-margot.it provides links to other web sites exclusively to help its users in searching and surfing the Internet and to allow links to web sites on the Internet. When LA MARGOT provides links to other web sites, LA MARGOT does not recommend that to its users access these web sites and it does not provide any guarantees to their web content or to services and products supplied and sold by these web sites to Internet users.

Links to www.la-margot.it

Please, contact LA MARGOT if you are interested in linking the Home page of www.la-margot.it and other web pages which can be publicly accessible. You are requested to contact LA MARGOT for requesting our consent to linking www.la-margot.it. LA MARGOT grants links to www.la-margot.it free of charge and on a non-exclusive basis. LA MARGOT is entitled to object to certain links to its web site in the event that the applicant who intends to activate links to www.la-margot.it has, in the past, adopted unfair commercial or business practices which are not generally adopted or accepted by the market operators, or has made unfair competition activities vis-à-vis LA MARGOT or the latter’s suppliers, or when LA MARGOT fears that such practices or such activities might be adopted by the applicant in the future. In any event, it is forbidden to post deep links (such as deep frames) to www.la-margot.it or to use unauthorised meta-tags without LA MARGOT consent.

Disclaimers on Content

LA MARGOT does not warrant that the contents of the web site are appropriate or lawful in other Countries outside Italy. However, in the event that such contents are deemed to be unlawful or illegal in some of these Countries, please do not access this web site and, where you nonetheless choose to access it, we hereby inform you your use of the services provided by www.la-margot.it shall be your exclusive and personal responsibility. LA MARGOT has also adopted measures to ensure that the content of www. la-margot.it is accurate and does not contain any incorrect or out-of-date information. However, LA MARGOT cannot be held liable for the accuracy and completeness of the content, except for its liability for tort and gross negligence and as otherwise provided for by the law.
Moreover, LA MARGOT cannot guarantee that the web site will operate continuously, without any interruptions and errors due to the connection to the Internet. In the event of any problem in using our web site please contact our Customer Service. LA MARGOT will be at your disposal to assist and help you to restore your access to the web site, as far as possible. At the same time, please contact your Internet services provider or check that each device for Internet connection and access to web content is correctly activated, including your Internet browser. The dynamic nature of the Internet and web content may not allow www.la-margot.it to operate without any suspensions, interruptions or discontinuity due to updating the web site. LA MARGOT has adopted adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect services on www.la-margot.it, integrity of data and electronic communications in order to prevent unauthorised use of or access to data, as well as to prevent risks of dissemination, destruction and loss of data and confidential/non confidential information regarding users of www.la-margot.it, and to avoid unauthorised or unlawful access to such data and information.

Our Business Policy

LA MARGOT has adopted a business policy; its mission consists of selling products through its services and its web site to “consumer” only. “Consumer” shall mean any natural person who is acting on www.la-margot.it for purposes which are outside his or her trade, business or professional activity (if any). If you are not a consumer, please do not use our services for purchasing products on www.la-margot.it. LA MARGOT shall be entitled to object to the processing of purchase orders from persons other than consumers and to any other purchase order which does not comply with the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and these General Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law

These General Terms and Conditions of Use are governed by Italian law.

Terms and Conditions of Sale

The following General Terms and Conditions of Sale govern the offer and sale (together with the documents referred to below, including the Privacy Policy and General Terms and Conditions of Use) of products on our website (“www.la-margot.it”). Please read these terms and conditions carefully before ordering any products. You should understand that by ordering any of our products, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. The products purchased on www.la-margot.it are directly sold by LA MARGOT.
Requests for information should be made through our e-mail info@la-margot.it. If you need any assistance, go to the Customer Service area, where you will find information on orders, shipping, complaint handling, refunds and returning products purchased on www.la-margot.it, as well as other general information on the services provided by www.la-margot.it. For any other legal information, go to the sections: General Terms and Conditions of Use, Privacy Policy and Return Policy and Legal Warranty.

Our Business Policy

1.1
LA MARGOT offers products for sale on www.la-margot.it and its e-commerce business services are available exclusively to its end users, i.e. the “Consumers”.

1.2
“Consumer” shall mean any individual who is acting for purposes which are outside his or her trade, business or profession. If you are not a Consumer, please do not buy any products on www.la-margot.it.

1.3
LA MARGOT reserves the right not to process orders received from users who are not “Consumers” and any other order which does not comply with the Vendor’s business policy.

1.4
These General Terms and Conditions of Sale (together with the documents referred to herein) regulate the offer, transmission and acceptance of purchase orders relating to products on www.la-margot.it between the users of www.la-margot.it and LA MARGOT.

1.5
The General Terms and Conditions of Sale do not regulate the supply of services or the sale of products performed by third parties that are on www.la-margot.it through links, banners or other hypertext links. Before sending orders and purchasing products and services from those third parties, we recommend that you verify the third party’s terms and conditions, since LA MARGOT shall under no circumstances be deemed liable for the supply of services provided by third parties or for the execution of e-commerce transactions between the users of www.la-margot.it and third parties.

How to Execute a Contract with the Vendor

2.1
To place an order for the purchase of one or more products on www.la-margot.it, you must fill out the online order form and send it electronically to the Vendor, following the relevant instructions.

2.2
The order form contains a summary of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale, information on the main characteristics of each product ordered and corresponding unit price (including all applicable fees and taxes), the type of payment that you may use in order to purchase each product, shipping terms for the purchased products, shipping and delivery costs and the terms and conditions for returning purchased products.

2.3
An order shall be deemed to have been submitted when LA MARGOT receives your order form electronically and the order information has been verified as correct.

2.4
Before submitting your order form for the purchase of products, you will be asked to carefully read the General Terms and Conditions of Sale, to print a copy using the print option and to save or reproduce a copy thereof for your own personal use.

2.5
The order form will be filed in our database for the time required to process your order and as provided by law.

2.6
Before submitting the order form, you will be asked to identify and correct possible input errors.

2.7
English is the language used for executing contracts with LA MARGOT.

2.8
After your order form has been submitted, LA MARGOT will process your order.

2.9
LA MARGOT may not process purchases when there are not sufficient guarantees of solvency, when orders are incomplete or incorrect, or the products are no longer available. In the above cases, we shall inform you by email that the contract has not been executed and that LA MARGOT has not carried out your purchase order specifying the reasons thereof. If the products displayed on www.la-margot.it are no longer available at the time of your last access and once the Vendor has received your order form, the Vendor shall inform you of the unavailability of the ordered products within thirty (30) days from the day after Vendor has received your order. If the order form has been sent and the price has been paid for items that are no longer available, the Vendor will refund the amount paid for those items.

2.10
By submitting an order form to and making a contract with LA MARGOT, you unconditionally accept and undertake to observe the provisions of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale. Should you not agree with certain provisions of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale, please do not submit your order form for the purchase of products on www.la-margot.it.

2.11
By submitting an order form, you agree and accept these General Terms and Conditions of Sale as well as further conditions contained on www.la-margot.it, even through links, including the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

2.12
Upon submission of an order form, LA MARGOT shall send you a purchase order receipt email, containing a summary of the information related to the order form (General Terms and Conditions of Sale, the products’ main characteristics, detailed information on the price, terms of payment, return policy and shipping costs).

Guarantees and Product Price Indication

3.1
On www.la-margot.it, we only offer products marked with the “LA MARGOT” trademark. These products are purchased by us directly from the fashion house and/or the manufacturer authorised by the fashion house.

3.2
LA MARGOT does not sell second-hand products, flawed products or products of lower quality than the corresponding market standards.

3.3
The main characteristics of products are shown on www.la-margot.it on each product page. The products offered for sale on www.la-margot.it may not exactly correspond to the real garments in terms of image and colours due to the Internet browser or monitor used.

3.4
Prices are subject to change and will be as quoted on our site from time to time, except in cases of obvious error. Check the final price of sale before sending the relevant order form.

3.5
Orders made from a Country site different from the one you are shipping to, or to addresses to which the Vendor cannot ship, will be automatically cancelled.

3.6
All Products sold by www.la-margot.it come with an identification tag attached with a disposable seal. When trying on the products you should not remove or alter the tag or seal from the purchased products should you wish to return the purchased product.

3.7
As a Consumer (as defined at section 1.2 above), you are entitled to various statutory warranties including a warranty that the products supplied to you conform with your contract with us.

3.8
All products sold by the Vendor are covered by a guarantee for lack of conformity, as provided by the applicable law (6 years in England, Wales and Northern Ireland and 5 years in Scotland). You shall inform LA MARGOT of the existence of any such lack of conformity within a period of two (2) months from the day when you detected the lack of conformity. Please contact our Customer Care.
In case of lack of conformity, you may choose between the repair or replacement of the product. If these remedies are impossible or disproportionate you are entitled to either require LA MARGOT to make an appropriate reduction in the price or to terminate the contract.

Payments

4.1
Payment of the product prices and relevant costs for shipping and delivery must be made by using one of the procedures indicated on the order form.

4.2
In case of payment by Credit/Debit Card, all details (for example, card number or expiration date) will be treated by PayPal service which provide remote electronic payment services, without third parties having any access thereto whatsoever. Such details will not be used by LA MARGOT except for performing the procedure relevant to your purchase or issuing refunds in the case of returns in compliance with the exercise of your return right or for reporting cases of fraud to the police. The price for the purchase of products and the corresponding costs for shipping and delivery, as indicated in the order form, will be charged to your current account only when the purchased products are actually shipped.

Shipping and Delivery of the Products

For specific product shipping and delivery procedures send an e-mail to info@la-margot.it. Please read these sections carefully. The information provided in these sections forms an integral part of these General Terms and Conditions of Sale and, consequently, shall be deemed to be fully read and accepted by you at the time your order form is sent.

Customer Service

Please contact us to info@la-margot.it for further information.

Consumer Rights and the Cooling-Off Period

7.1
If you are a Consumer, you may cancel your contract with LA MARGOT in relation to products purchased from www.la-margot.it, without any penalty and without specifying the reason, by notifying LA MARGOT in writing within fourteen (14) calendar days, beginning on the day you receive the products. In this case you will receive a full refund of the price of the products, including standard delivery costs, if any have been paid (but excluding supplementary costs for expedited delivery options, gift wrapping and other additional expenses) in accordance with this Clause 8 and Clause 10 below.

7.2
You should return the products to LA MARGOT within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date you notify LA MARGOT of the cancellation, in the same condition in which you received them and at your own expense. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products whilst they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

7.3
To return the products:
• you should notify us in writing within fourteen (14) calendar days, beginning on the day you receive the products (or for purchases of multiple products, the day on which you received the last product) by emailing us to info@la-margot.it. You should keep a record of your cancellation notice;
• the products should not have been used, worn, washed or damaged;
• the identification tag should still be attached to the products with the disposable seal;
• the products should be returned in their original packaging;
• products should be returned to LA MARGOT within fourteen (14) calendar days of the date you notify us of your decision to cancel;
• the products should not be damaged.

7.4
If you cancel the contract within the fourteen (14) calendar day cooling-off period pursuant to this Clause 7, we will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any event within:
(a) where we collect the products from you through our approved courier, fourteen (14) calendar days of the day on which you gave notice of your cancellation; or
(b) where you return the products yourself, fourteen (14) calendar days of the day we receive the returned products or, if earlier, proof of postage from you evidencing that you have sent the products back, within such time.

LA MARGOT will refund the price of the product in full, including standard delivery costs, if any have been paid (but excluding supplementary costs for expedited delivery options, gift wrapping and other additional expenses). You will be responsible for the cost of returning the products to us, provided that the reason for the return is not because of an error on our part or because the item is faulty or defective. You may be liable for, and we may deduct from any refund due to you, any diminution to the value of the returned products caused by your handling of the products, save to the extent necessary to ascertain the characteristics, functions or nature of the products. Other than as set out herein, you will not incur any fees as a result of your request for reimbursement.

7.5
You can return the products to LA MARGOT either by:
a. the approved courier via the pre-paid, personalised return label enclosed in you original order, and LA MARGOT shall deduct from your refund the cost of return postage; or
b. by packaging the relevant products securely and sending, at your own risk and cost, them to LA MARGOT. For your protection, we recommend that you use a courier service if you choose to return the goods other than via the pre-paid mechanism and approved courier as detailed at clause 7.5(a).

7.6
The cancellation right set out in this section 7 does not apply to:
(a) sealed products unsealed by you following delivery, where return of such products is unsuitable due to health protection or hygiene reasons;
(b) products comprising sealed audio or video recordings or computer software, if the product becomes unsealed after delivery;
(c) products which are made to your specifications or clearly personalized; or
(d) products which have become inseparably mixed with other items after delivery.

Items returned because they are damaged, defective or incorrect

8.1
If you are returning a product because of an error on our part or because it is damaged or defective, we will refund the delivery charges incurred in sending the item to you and pay your costs of returning it to us (either via a pre-paid return label using LA MARGOT’s approved courier, or by refunding your return postage costs). This right is additional to your statutory right to cancel as set out in section 8.

8.2
You must notify LA MARGOT of an error in respect of the products delivered or of a damaged or defective product within thirty (30) days of receipt, if a product becomes faulty after the thirty (30) days please contact us to info@la-margot.it to obtain further returns information. You must return the products in the same condition in which you received them. You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products whilst they are in your possession. If you fail to comply with this obligation, we may have a right of action against you for compensation.

8.3
To return the products:

a. you should notify us in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within fourteen (14) calendar days, by emailing us to info@la-margot.it. You should keep a record of your cancellation notice;
b. the products should not have been used, worn, washed;
c. the identification tag should still be attached to the products with the disposable seal;
d. the products should be returned, complete and unused, with their original packaging (the packaging should include its original seal; if you want to return a kit, it should include all of its components);
e. the products should be returned to LA MARGOT within fourteen (14) calendar days following notification to LA MARGOT of the damaged or defective product or of LA MARGOT’s error;
f. the products should not have been used, worn, washed or damaged;

8.4
LA MARGOT will examine all products returned as damaged or defective and will notify you of your refund via email within a reasonable period of time. We will usually process any refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any event, within fourteen (14) days of the day we confirm to you via email that you are entitled to a refund for the damaged or defective product. Subject to acceptance by LA MARGOT of the damaged or defective goods, products returned by you because they are damaged or defective will be refunded in full, including the cost of delivery for sending the item to you and the cost incurred by you in returning the item to LA MARGOT. In the event that LA MARGOT finds no fault with the returned products, you will be notified that the returned products cannot be accepted and you may elect to have the products re-delivered to you. If you do not accept re-delivery LA MARGOT reserves the right to retain the products and the purchase price and recover LA MARGOT’s fees and expenses from you.

8.5
If the recipient of the products indicated in the order form is different from the individual who made the payment for such products, the amount paid for returned items shall be refunded by LA MARGOT to the individual who made the payment.

8.6
The value date for the credit shall be the same as the value date of the original debit and consequently you shall not suffer interest losses.

8.7
We will usually refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for the purchase, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise.

8.8
LA MARGOT will refund the price of the products in accordance with the applicable time frame as specified in clause 7 or 8 above. To the extent permitted by applicable law, LA MARGOT shall not be responsible for any delay that is beyond its control including for delays caused by the method of purchase or refund, including by way of example:
a. delay caused by Credit Card/Debit Card companies refund policies;
b. payment by PayPal: refunds will be credited to your PayPal account and will be visible immediately. Reimbursement time to the credit card associated with your PayPal account depends on the company that issued the card;
c. payment made by cash on delivery: you will be refunded the amount you paid for the products returned to the Bank account you indicate in the e-mail. Please remember it is necessary to have a Bank account in order to receive a refund for Cash on Delivery orders.

Privacy

9.1
You will find information on how we process your personal data by clicking on Privacy Policy.

9.2
We also ask that you read, if you haven’t already done so, our General Terms and Conditions of Use because they contain important information on how we process the personal data of our users and on the security systems we have adopted.

9.3
For further information on our Privacy Policy you can contact us to info@la-margot.it

Governing Law

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale are governed by Italian law and in particular by Italian legislative decree no. 206 of 6 September 2005 on distance contracts and by Italian legislative decree no. 70 of 9 April 2003 on certain aspects related to e-commerce.

Please note that the European Commission provides a platform for alternative extra-judicial resolution of disputes, available on the website http://ec.europa.eu/odr.

Amendments and updates

The General Terms and Conditions of Sale may be amended from time to time due to new laws and regulations or other reasons. The new General Terms and Conditions of Sale shall be effective as of the date of publication on www.la-margot.it.

Return Policy and Legal Warranty

Our purpose is to guarantee your full satisfaction. If, for any reason whatsoever, you are not satisfied with your order, you may exercise your right to cancel your purchase and return purchased products. You must inform LA MARGOT of your decision to cancel and can do so by: Contacting US to info@la-margot.it within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date on which you received the purchased product (or for purchases of multiple products, the date of which you received the last product) from www.la-margot.it . Returned items must be shipped back to LA MARGOT within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date you notify LA MARGOT of your decision to cancel. The products may be returned by dispatching the package through any shipping agent or postage method. It is not possible to return an item in exchange for another.

Terms and Conditions of Return

The right to return products shall be deemed correctly exercised once the following conditions have been fully met:

• we invite you to send us an email to info@la-margot.it within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date of your receipt thereof;
• the products have not been used, worn, washed or modified;
• the identification tag is still attached to the products with the disposable seal;
• the products are returned in their original packaging;
• the returned items must be shipped back to LA MARGOT within fourteen (14) calendar days from the date you notify us of your decision to cancel;
• the products should not be damaged.

If you have fulfilled all requirements set forth above, LA MARGOT shall refund the entire price for the purchased products. Should you decide to send us an email to info@la-margot.it, you will not have to take care of the return shipping costs upfront, which are at your expense. In this case, www.la-margot.it will pay the return shipping costs for you and will deduct from your refund the cost of return postage. However, if you choose to use a different courier or other postage method for your return, you will have to pay for the return shipping cost upfront and at your own expense in accordance with our returns instructions. Other than as set out herein, you will not incur any fees as a result of your request for reimbursement.
You will be notified if the returned products cannot be accepted. In this case, you may choose to have the products delivered to you at no expense to LA MARGOT . If you refuse the above delivery, LA MARGOT reserves the right to retain the products and the amount paid for your purchase of the products. Without limiting the paragraph above, the cancellation right set out above does not apply to:

(a) sealed products unsealed by you following delivery, where return of such products is unsuitable due to health protection or hygiene reasons;
(b) products comprising sealed audio or video recordings or computer software, if the product becomes unsealed after delivery;
(c) products which are made to your specifications or clearly personalized; or
(d) products which have become inseparably mixed with other items after delivery.

Refund Times and Procedures

After LA MARGOT has received the returned products and checked that the products meet all requirements, you will receive an email that the returned products have been accepted. Whatever the form of payment you used (Credit/Debit Card, PayPal, Cash on Delivery), LA MARGOT will refund you all payments received from you for such cancelled purchase, including standard delivery costs, if any have been paid (but excluding supplementary costs for expedited delivery options, gift wrapping and other additional expenses) within:

(a) where we collect the products from you through our approved courier, fourteen (14) days from when LA MARGOT was informed of your decision to exercise your right to return the purchased products; or
(b) when you return the products yourself, fourteen (14) calendar days of the day we receive the returned products or, if earlier, proof of postage from you evidencing that you have sent the products back, within such time.

You may be liable for, and we may deduct from any refund due to you, any diminution to the value of the returned products caused by your handling of the products, save to the extent necessary to ascertain the characteristics, functions or nature of the products. Without prejudice to the above, and once LA MARGOT has checked that the return was carried out in compliance with the above conditions, the time period for refunding the amount you paid for purchasing the returned products depends on the payment type used:

• purchase by Credit/Debit Card: refund time will depend on the Credit Card company’s policies. We would like to assure you, however, that the value date for the credit will coincide with the date of the original payment; therefore you will not suffer any interest loss;
• payment by PayPal (where available): refunds will be credited to your PayPal account and will be visible immediately. Reimbursement time to the credit card associated with your PayPal account depends on the company that issued the card;
• payment made by Cash on Delivery: you will be refunded the amount you paid for the products returned to the Bank account you indicate in the email; the time needed for refunding depends on the information you provided in your order; normally refunds take place within fourteen (14) calendar days. Please remember it is necessary to have a Bank account in order to receive a refund for cash on delivery orders.

Identification Tag

All products sold by LA MARGOT include an identification tag with a disposable seal. Please try on the products without removing the tag and seal. Returned products without the tag or seal will not be accepted.

Cookie Policy

The use of cookies by LA MARGOT falls under the Manager’s privacy policy, in conformity with the terms of Legislative Decree 196/03 of the Personal Data Protection Code (Privacy Code) and the Order of 8 May 2014, “Identification of the simplified procedures for providing information and getting consent for the use of cookies” from the Italian Data Protection Authority. Pursuant to Art. 13 of the Privacy Code, we inform you that LA MARGOT, as Data Controller, acts in conformity with the terms of the corresponding legislation.

Acceptance Procedures

As specified in the brief notice indicated in the banner, you may give your consent to the use of cookies simply by clicking on the “OK” key, and closing the banner with the “X” key, scrolling down the page or clicking on any element of the content within the site’s pages. Continuing to navigate upon exiting this cookie policy without specifically choosing to manage permissions is equivalent to granting consent to the use of all cookies.

What is a cookie and what is its purpose?

A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like www.la-margot.it (“the website”).
Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalise your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognise you at the next visit, etc.).

Which cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Our website uses various types of first party cookies (organised and managed by LA MARGOT), and third party cookies (organised and managed by third parties based on their own individual privacy policies and not under the control of LA MARGOT) and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is a table explaining them.

Type of Cookie and Function

Navigation cookie

From the first access these cookies allow the website to function correctly and allow you to view content on your device by recognising the language and market of the country from which you’ve chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognised and to access the services offered from the dedicated areas. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are needed for the functioning of the website.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow, based on your express request, for you to be recognised when you subsequently access the website, so that you do not have to enter your information each time (for example: “Remember me”).
If you have added items into your Shopping Bag and closed the session without completing the purchase and without eliminating those items, these cookies allow you to continue the shopping experience the next time you access the website (within a limited period), finding the same articles that were selected.
Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the website, but rather improve navigation quality and experience.

Analytical cookies

These first party cookies are the property of LA MARGOT (the site manager) and are used to collect data in an anonymous and aggregate way. These cookies are used to prepare statistical analyses on the navigation methods of our website’s users. LA MARGOT treats the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only.

Our own and third party marketing and profiling cookies

These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective policy. To find out more about the aforementioned third parties cookie, you can inform yourself on their respective polices and knowingly manage your consent or refusal, for this we invite you to visit http://youronlinechoices.com.

Social Network Cookies

These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation. For more information on the policies regarding the use of social network cookies, it is possible to consult the respective privacy and cookies policies.

How can I disable cookies and manage my preferences?

Browser

The majority of browsers are configured to accept, control or potentially disable cookies through the settings. We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer.
Below is the procedure to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

IE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH19255?viewlocale=en_UK
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Third Parties

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences for third party profiling cookies, please go to http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the area “Your Choices” you can: visualise the list of third party companies, our partners, which install cookies on our site (Company); verify the presence and activation status of installed cookies (Status) and manage your consent selectively (On/Off). By expanding the dedicated voice (Info) for each company, you can access more information relative to the company and, via a link, reach the specific information about privacy and cookies.

Access to Data and Customer Care

You may freely and at any time exercise all of your rights pursuant to Art. 7 of the Privacy Code, or receive assistance and explanations on how to provide your consent or selective refusal, or on how to delete cookies from your browser, by sending an email to info@la-margot.it, selecting “Privacy” as the topic. We will reply to you promptly.

Last updated in November 2019

Back to Top